"In 2015 12,320 permit applications for highly skilled migrants were filed. The top three nationalities of residence permits granted are: India, USA and China."

direct contact

Call us You can reach us at
+31 (0)20 520 7050

Dutch Highly Skilled Migrant Program

The Dutch immigration policies allow companies to, quickly and in a straightforward manner, recruit highly skilled personnel from outside the European Union: the Highly Skilled Migrant Program. In order to allow this, there is a specific ruling for highly skilled labour. Within the EU this ruling is among the most favourable for allowing skilled labour in.

The first step for a company to be able to employ highly skilled migrants is to become a 'recognised sponsor'. The Dutch Immigration Service makes the assessment whether a company can be a trusted partner for the Immigration Service and be accepted as recognised sponsor. This takes approximately 5 weeks. The government fee to apply to be become a recognised sponsor is €5,276 and €2,638 for companies with less than 50 employees. Once the company is approved to become a recognised sponsor, this is for indefinite period. Only once approved can the company file applications for highly skilled migrant visa and work permits. Click here to find out which companies are already recognised sponsor.

The terms regarding granting residence permits to highly skilled employees are simple and straightforward. Foreigners, 30 years of age of older, need to earn a gross monthly salary of at least €4,324 (exclusive 8% holiday allowance), amounting to an annual salary of at least €56,039.04 (including 8% holiday allowance). For foreigners younger than 30 years of age, the gross monthly salary threshold is €3,170 (exclusive 8% holiday allowance), amounting to an annual salary of €41,083.20 (including 8% holiday allowance). For foreigners who have studied and graduated in the Netherlands the gross monthly salary threshold is €2,272 (exclusive 8% holiday allowance), amounting to an annual salary of €29,445.12 (including 8% holiday allowance).

An application for a higly skilled migrant residence permit will also be assessed on the basis of the market conformity of the salary. If the agreed salary is not according market level, the application can be rejected. The Ministry of Social Affairs will assess the market conformity.
 
The procedure itself is fairly quick. According to the policy of the IND (Immigration and Naturalisation Service) a decision on the application is made within two weeks after the date of the submission. 

Family reunification is allowed for spouses, same sex partners, unmarried partners, and minor children. Family members are allowed to work for any employer. A work permit is not required.

News

EU Blue Card salary threshold 2017

20 December 2016 The salary thresholds for 2017 to obtain a permit as a highly skilled migrant, EU Blue Card, and an intra corparate transferee permit (based upon...

European Intra Company Transfer Directive has to be implemented 29 November

21 October 2016 The Intra Corporate Transfer Directive (2016/44/EU) is a Directive of the European Parliament and the European Commission on the conditions of...

News