EU Blue Card: conditions

The EU Blue Card is a residence permit for highly qualified employment of third country nationals in the European Union. The EU Blue Card Directive is implemented in Dutch immigration legislation. Applications for the EU Blue Card can be submitted. The following criteria must be fulfilled:

Work
A valid work contract or binding job offer of at least one year.

Salary
The agreed salary has to be at least the threshold set by the individual Member State. The threshold in the Netherlands is a gross monthly salary of EUR 4,743 (exclusive of 8% holiday allowance) amounting to an annual gross salary of EUR 61,469.28.

Professional qualifications
The EU Blue Card applicant must have succesfully completed a post-secondary higher education program of at least three years.  In order to prove this a diploma or certificate has to be submitted. Foreign diplomas must be evaluated by the Dutch organisation IDW.

Valid travel document
The applicant must have a valid travel document, e.g. a passport.
 
Not pose a threat to public policy, security or health
The applicant shall not pose a threat to public policy, security or health. Overstaying of a previous visa and the registration thereof in the Schengen Information System is not a reason to reject the application. 
 
Submittance of application
If the applicant is a national from a country which needs a entry clearance visa (in Dutch: machtiging tot voorlopig verblijf, MVV), he application can only be submitted when the applicant is residing outside the Netherlands. However, nationals from Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea and the USA are exempted from the MVV requirement. A MVV is also not required for holders of a valid Dutch residence permit, the holder of an EU Blue Card in another Member State, or the holder of a EC-long term residence permit in another Member State.

A decision on the application for an EU Blue Card shall be made as soon as possible and at the latest within 90 days of the application being lodged. If the employer is a sponsor recognised by the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service, a decision will only take 2 weeks.

The employer can file the application in the Netherlands, or the employee can file the application at the Dutch representation at his or her country of origin / residence. If the foreigner is already in the possession of a Dutch residence permit, e.g. a highly skilled migrant permit (kennismigrant), it is also possible to apply for a change of residence permit into EU Blue Card, provided the conditions are met.

Click here for application forms for the EU Blue Card.

The application can be sent to:
Immigratie- en Naturalisatiedienst
Postbus 245
7600 AE Almelo

High net worth individuals: admission rules broadened!

20 juni 2014 The admission policy rules for high net worth individuals are broadened as of 1 June 2014. Until that date... Read more »

Kroes Advocaten makes Immigration Service to change its policy for intra company transferees

20 juni 2014 After the implementation of the Single Permit Directive the Immigration Service (IND) prescribed  that for intra... Read more »

Dutch Integration Exam Abroad Changed per 1 November 2014

30 mei 2014 Per 1 November 2014 the Dutch Civic Integration Exam Abroad will be changed. No longer will the exam be held by... Read more »