EU Blue Card (Europese Blauwe Kaart): conditions

The EU Blue Card (in Dutch: Europese Blauwe Kaart) is a residence permit for highly qualified employment of third country nationals in the European Union. The EU Blue Card Directive is implemented in Dutch immigration legislation. Applications for the EU Blue Card can be submitted. The following criteria must be fulfilled:

Work
A valid work contract or binding job offer of at least one year.

Salary
The agreed salary has to be at least the threshold set by the individual Member State. The threshold in the Netherlands is a gross monthly salary of EUR 4,968 (exclusive of 8% holiday allowance) amounting to an annual gross salary of EUR 64,385.28 (including 8% holiday allowance).

Professional qualifications
The EU Blue Card applicant must have succesfully completed a post-secondary higher education program of at least three years.  In order to prove this a diploma or certificate has to be submitted. Foreign diplomas must be evaluated by the Dutch organisation IDW.

Valid travel document
The applicant must have a valid travel document, e.g. a passport.
 
Not pose a threat to public policy, security or health
The applicant shall not pose a threat to public policy, security or health. Overstaying of a previous visa and the registration thereof in the Schengen Information System is not a reason to reject the application. 
 
Submittance of application
If the applicant is a national from a country which needs a entry clearance visa (in Dutch: machtiging tot voorlopig verblijf, MVV), he application can only be submitted when the applicant is residing outside the Netherlands. However, nationals from Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea and the USA are exempted from the MVV requirement. A MVV is also not required for holders of a valid Dutch residence permit, the holder of an EU Blue Card in another Member State, or the holder of a EC-long term residence permit in another Member State.

A decision on the application for an EU Blue Card shall be made as soon as possible and at the latest within 90 days of the application being lodged. If the employer is a sponsor recognised by the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service, a decision will only take 2 weeks.

The employer can file the application in the Netherlands, or the employee can file the application at the Dutch representation at his or her country of origin / residence. If the foreigner is already in the possession of a Dutch residence permit, e.g. a highly skilled migrant permit (kennismigrant), it is also possible to apply for a change of residence permit into EU Blue Card, provided the conditions are met.

Click here for application forms for the EU Blue Card.

The application can be sent to:
Immigratie- en Naturalisatiedienst
Postbus 245
7600 AE Almelo

Recognised sponsorship: status can be revoked

5 april 2016 The recognition of a company as being a sponsor under the Dutch highly skilled migrant program was for unlimited... Read more »

In 2015 huge increase in highly skilled migrant permits

16 maart 2016 In 2015 12,320 visa and work permit applications for highly skilled migrants in the Netherlands were filed. This... Read more »

Peru Schengenvisa Waiver agreement

16 maart 2016 On 14 March 2016 the EU signed a visa waiver agreement with Peru. This visa waiver agreement implies that as of 15... Read more »